CORE UNIVERSITY

University of Edinburgh

Research Areas & Focuses

  1. Soft matter and biological physics
  2. Active matter
  3. Biofilm molecular structure and function
  4. Bacterial adhesion
  5. Agent-based biofilm computational modelling
  6. Phage-biofilm interactions
  7. Biofilm population evolution
  8. Antibiotics-Biofilm interactions
  9. Bacterial stress and biofilm formation
  10. Biofilm roles in soil health
  11. Microbial communities ecology, characterisation and control
  12. Bacterial consequences of molecular stochasticity
  13. Bacterial evolution of antibiotic resistance

University of Edinburgh

For enquiries, please contact Professor Cait MacPhee.

Facilities

  • A range of rheometers
  • Cryo FIB-SEM
  • SEM
  • Differential Dynamic Microscopy (DDM)
  • Fluorescence lifetime spectroscope and imaging
  • Confocal Rheo-imaging system
  • Confocal microscopes
  • Automated epi-fluorescence microscope
  • pH and conductivity meter
  • Laser diffraction particle size analyser
  • Oscillating drop tensiometer
  • Confocal laser scanning microscope
  • Lipsome extruder
  • Multi-wavelength fluorescence excitation system
  • Various custom built imaging modules
  • Freeze dryer
  • Fluorescence spectrophotometer
  • Density meter
  • Probe sonicator
  • Various lab essentials (balances, spin coater etc)
  • SynthSys
  • Computer simulation/ computational modelling, GPU and HPC
  • Super-resolution microscopy (PAINT)
  • Edinburgh Complex Fluids Partnership
  • Centre for Science Under Extreme Conditions
  • UK Centre for Astrobiology
  • Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre
  • Biophysical Characterisation Facility
  • Scottish Microelectronics Centre (SMC)

Researchers

Rosalind Allen, School of Physics and Astronomy James Broughton, School of Biological Sciences
Rebecca Brouwers, School of Physics and Astronomy
Aidan Brown, School of Physics and Astronomy
Dominic Campopiano, School of Chemistry
Martin Carballo Pacheco, School of Physics and Astronomy
Charles Cockell, School of Physics and Astronomy
Angela Dawson, School of Physics and Astronomy
Simone Dimartino, School of Engineering
Susana Direito, School of Physics and Astronomy
Jidapha Fa-Arun, School of Biological Sciences
Andrew Free, School of Biological Sciences
Maurice Gallagher, School of Biological Sciences
Daniel Hodgson, School of Physics and Astronomy
Louise Holyoake, School of Biological Sciences
Louise Horsfall, School of Biological Sciences
Vicky Hu, School of Geosciences
Alex Lips, School of Physics and Astronomy
Cait MacPhee, School of Physics and Astronomy
Gavin Melaugh, School of Physics and Astronomy
Beth Mills, Centre for Inflammation Research
Alexander Morozov, School of Physics and Astronomy
Ryan Morris, School of Physics and Astronomy
Andrew Mount, School of Chemistry
Bryne Ngwenya, School of Geosciences
Wilson Poon, School of Physics and Astronomy
Becks Prescott, School of Physics and Astronomy
Dave Robertson, College of Science & Engineering
Andrea Semiao, School of Engineering
Ella Thornton, School of Biological Sciences
Simon Titmuss, School of Physics and Astronomy
Bartlomiej Waclaw, School of Physics and Astronomy
Baojun Wang, School of Biological Sciences
David Weller, College of Medicine and Veterinary Medicine
Tiffany Wood, School of Physics and Astronomy

looking for

Opportunities?

want to be

Partners?

have a

Question?